WAEC releases regional breakdown of WASSCE candidates 2021

The Management of the West African Examinations Council (WAEC) after it denied the release of the 2021 West African Senior School Certificate Examination for School results has released the regional breakdown of WASSCE candidates.

According to the statistics sighted by EducationWeb.com.gh, Ashanti Region provided the majority of the candidates who sat for the just-ended BECE for School followed by the Greater Accra Region and Upper East with the lowest.

A total of 446,321 candidates made up of 221,437 males and 224,884 females from 965 schools will take the West African Senior School Certificate Examination for School Candidates, 2021 at 763 centres throughout the country.

The WASSCE (SC) 2021 commenced on Monday, August 16, 2021, with the administration of Visual Art Practicals (Paper 3) for prospective candidates offering the Visual Art Programme and ended on Friday, October 8, 2021.

S/NREGIONMALE CANDIDATESFEMALE CANDIDATESTOTAL CANDIDATES
1Greater Accra22,65524,93947,594
2Eastern31,14934,47465,623
3Central24,55125,77050,321
4Western & Western North14,69415,78730,481
5Ashanti54,42254,063108,485
6Bono, Ahafo & Bono East28,37029,66358,033
7Volta & Oti16,38715,36231,749
8Northern, North East & Savannah16,36212,79029,152
9Upper East7,9107,63515,545
10Upper West4,9374,4019,338
GRAND TOTAL221,437224,884446,321

The non-profit-making organization (WAEC) following a purported statement indicating the results of candidates who sat for the examination have been released has urged students and the public to disregard such information.

It on Thursday said an official announcement about the release of the 2021 WASSCE results will be communicated to its relevant stakeholders, members of the public and protective candidates at the appropriate time.

Leave a Comment